plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis viticella 'Little Nell'

Botanical name: Clematis viticella 'Little Nell'

Common name: Clematis, Small-Flowered 'Little Nell'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis viticella 'Little Nell'"

One burst of color is offered on this Clematis. However, these small white flowers are tipped in pink and make a lasting impression. This perennial will only show color once in mid Summer and last until early Fall. Nonetheless, its a great way to replenish color to the garden before the cooling temperatures of Fall. This variety works well as a climber on trellises, fences or other support. It will stretch up to 10 feet tall in one season. For pruning, this is classified as Group 3. Hardy in zones 4-11. Edited by S.Derr

History:

Native to England

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement