plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis fargesoides

Botanical name: Clematis fargesoides

Common name: Clematis, Small-Flowered fargesoides

also known as ('Paul Farges Clematis')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis fargesoides"

Free flowing and full of color aptly describes this Clematis. This vigorous growing perennial sports white flowers with a hint of fragrance. Reaching heights of up to 20 feet in one season, it will need support. A great choice to wrap around posts, along porches or any other structures. This vine will bloom twice, once in early Summer and again in early Fall. For pruning, this is a Group 2. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement