plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis x 'Mrs. Robert Brydon'

Botanical name: Clematis x 'Mrs. Robert Brydon'

Common name: Clematis, Small-Flowered ''Mrs. Robert Brydon'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, climber, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis x 'Mrs. Robert Brydon'"

Large star- like flowers brighten up this Clematis variety. This free growing selection will show its unique blue and white blooms only once, from mid Summer to Fall. Allow this perennial to ramble over low growing fences, shrubs or other structures, to create a unique statement in any garden. Once the flowers fade, this is classified as a Group 3 pruning. Hardy in zones 4-11. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement