plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis x 'William Kennett'

Botanical name: Clematis x 'William Kennett'

Common name: Clematis, Large-Flowered 'William Kennet'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis x 'William Kennett'"

The possibilities are endless with this Clematis variety. Whether its climbing up trellises or spilling over fences, this beautiful perennial is amazing. Its large blue flowers first show color in early Summer and again in early Fall. These blooms are tapered at the petals ends, making for a brilliant display of color. For pruning purposes this is classified as a Group 2. Hardy in zones 4-11. Edited by S.Derr

History:

Native to England

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement