plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis x 'Peveril Pearl'

Botanical name: Clematis x 'Peveril Pearl'

Common name: Clematis, 'Peveril Pearl'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis x 'Peveril Pearl'"

Two blooming seasons and two different flower colors is what you'll get with this Clematis. Pale mauve colored blooms will first emerge in Spring and as it matures, turn to a brilliant silver/gray. The second burst of color in early Fall will follow the same color change. Growing up to 10 feet in a single season, it will need support. Arbors, trellises or any other structures will be sufficient to display its large flowers. For pruning purposes, this is classified as a Group 2, meaning that old leaves will need to be removed and to prune down to the highest pair of strong leaves. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement