plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis lilacina floribunda

Botanical name: Clematis lilacina floribunda

Common name: Clematis, Large-Flowered

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis lilacina floribunda"

Brilliant blooms will cover this gorgeous Clematis variety twice in a season. These large flowers initially emerge as a pale violet and as it matures it will deepen to a purple. These star shaped flowers first emerge in early Summer and return to bloom in early Fall. Growing up to 12 feet in a season, it will need support. Why not train it over a trellis, arbor or up against a fence? For pruning purposes, this is classified as a Group 1, meaning light pruning after the first bloom. Hardy in zones 6-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Holland

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement