plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis x 'Horn of Plenty'

Botanical name: Clematis x 'Horn of Plenty'

Common name: Clematis, 'Horn of Plenty'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis x 'Horn of Plenty'"

Impressive purple flowers adorn this Clematis variety. This single blooming perennial first shows color in late Spring and again in late Summer. It may grow up to 12 feet in one season. Therefore it will need support. This can be in the form of a trellis, wall or any other structure. For pruning purposes this is classified as a 2 and a 3. This means to prune down to the highest pair of leaves and also remove all old leaves(2) and heavily prune (3) after its last blooming cycle. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement