plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis 'Fuji Musume'

Botanical name: Clematis 'Fuji Musume'

Common name: Clematis, Large-Flowered 'Fuji Musume'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis 'Fuji Musume'"

Eye catching color is all you'll see on this Clematis. Its light blue flowers first show bloom in mid Summer and again in early Fall. This large flowered variety will climb up to 8 feet and works well on small trellises, fences or other support. At the end of its Fall blooming, the flowers mature to large round golden colored seed heads. This can be incorporated in your Fall and Winter color plantings. For pruning purposes, it is a Group 2 or 3. Hardy in zones 4-11. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement