plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Speedwell: Veronica longifolia 'Fascination'

Botanical name: Veronica longifolia 'Fascination'

Common name: Speedwell, 'Fascination'

also known as (Culver's Root, Veronicastrum virginicum 'Fascination')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Speedwell: Veronica longifolia 'Fascination'"

Veronica longifolia 'Fascination' is a long blooming perennial. Blooms look like bottlebrushes - spikes of lilac/pink flowers. Easy to grow. Adds wonderful height to a garden in a perennial border or rain garden. Typically reaches 40 inches with a 2 - 3 foot spread. Similar to Veronica, Veronicastrum lance shaped leaves are in whorls rather than opposite.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement