plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Speedwell: Veronicastrum virginicum 'Apollo'

Botanical name: Veronicastrum virginicum 'Apollo'

Common name: Speedwell 'Apollo'

also known as (Culver's Root)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Speedwell: Veronicastrum virginicum 'Apollo'"

'Apollo' grows well in well drained soil in full sun. It will appreciate some light shade in the deep south but will be floppy in too much shade. Similar to Veronica, Veronicastrum lance shaped leaves are in whorls rather than opposite. Racemes of ilac-rose flowers appear in summer on strong stems. Grows to 3.5 feet. Great for vertical height in a garden.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement