plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Thalictrum kiusianum

Botanical name: Thalictrum kiusianum

Common name: Meadow Rue, Miniature

also known as ('Meadow Rue, Dwarf')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Thalictrum kiusianum"

Long on color and short on growth sums up the traits of this gorgeous Dwarf Meadow Rue. This long blooming perennial is an attractive plant. Its small green tapered leaves are tinged in purple, while beautiful clusters of pinkish/purple flowers give it a striking appearance. Works well in shade borders, cut flowers and as an exceptional groundcover. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Japan

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement