plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Stylophorum diphyllum

Botanical name: Stylophorum diphyllum

Common name: Wood Poppy

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Stylophorum diphyllum"

Clusters of yellow flowers dot this gorgeous Wood Poppy. This native wildflower quickly spreads when introduced in the garden. Plant in a wet to moist area with part to full shade. It can withstand sun, if the soil is kept damp. Trimming back the oak leaf foliage will ensure that it does not overrun the garden. A great plant choice for native or woodland themed gardens. It may self seed. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement