plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Stokesia laevis 'Purple Parasols'

Botanical name: Stokesia laevis 'Purple Parasols'

Common name: Stokes'-aster

also known as (Stokesia cyanea 'Purple Parasols', cornflower-aster)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Stokesia laevis 'Purple Parasols'"

'Purple Parasols' is a great plant for the summer garden. It brings in bees and butterflies to the purple-blue blossoms. 'Purple Parasols' useful at the front of perennial borders. It's basal leaves are evergreen. Provide full sun and well-drained soil. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Stokesia laevis is native to the southeastern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement