plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'Blue Paradise'

Botanical name: Phlox paniculata 'Blue Paradise'

Common name: Phlox, Garden 'Blue Paradise'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'Blue Paradise'"

'Blue Paradise' blooms are deep blue and is mildew resistant. May change color to purple in mid day heat but returns to the indigo blue in the evening. Attracts butterflies and hummingbirds. Phlox is a wonderful cottage garden addition. Blooming for a long time mid to late summer in the garden, it makes a lovely cut flower. Enjoys full sun - might get leggy in too much shade. Cut to back to 6 inches in the fall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement