plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Penstemon: Penstemon grandiflorus 'War Axe'

Botanical name: Penstemon grandiflorus 'War Axe'

Common name: Beard Tongue, 'War Axe'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Penstemon: Penstemon grandiflorus 'War Axe'"

Brighten up any garden spot with this striking Penstemon variety. Gorgeous lavender/violet spikes of color hover above tapered green leaves. These tubular blooms attract butterflies, hummingbirds and other pollinators to the landscape. Enjoy during the Summer months in mass plantings, borders or containers. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement