plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Patrinia scabiosifolia 'Nagoya'

Botanical name: Patrinia scabiosifolia 'Nagoya'

Common name: Patrinia, 'Nagoya'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Patrinia scabiosifolia 'Nagoya'"

For a durable and diverse addition to any garden, choose this variety of Patrinia. Its oval shaped green leaves feature delicate yellow flowers hovering above. At first glance, the flowers resemble those of Dill. This versatile perennial, works well to add height to the back of the bed, can be mass planted or used as a cut flower. Hardy in zones 5-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Japan

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement