plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lobelia cardinalis 'Queen Victoria'

Botanical name: Lobelia cardinalis 'Queen Victoria'

Common name: Lobelia, 'Queen Victoria'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, water
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lobelia cardinalis 'Queen Victoria'"

As regal looking as its name implies, this variety of perennial Lobelia is bursting with color. With vivid red tubular flowers and dark reddish stems, it not attracts attention, it will also draw hummingbirds and other pollinators to the garden. Plant in moist to wet conditions and watch the color begin to emerge in late Summer to frost. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid cultivar

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement