plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Lavatera x 'White Satin'

Botanical name: Lavatera x 'White Satin'

Common name: Tree Mallow, 'White Satin'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Lavatera x 'White Satin'"

'White Satin' Tree Mallow is an herbaceous perennial. Beautiful white flowers resemble a hollyhocks. The shrub is a fast grower, reaching up to 4 feet in a season. A real eye-catcher in the garden. Blooms spring to autumn and does well in heat and drought. Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement