plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lamium maculatum 'Red Nancy'

Botanical name: Lamium maculatum 'Red Nancy'

Common name: Dead Nettle, 'Red Nancy'

also known as (Lamium, Red Nancy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lamium maculatum 'Red Nancy'"

Enjoy this beautiful perennial in a wide variety of settings. Commonly known as Lamiun, its one of the first Spring perennials. With its frosted green foliage with dark green edges, its a favorite as an accent plant in gardens and containers. It will produce bright lavender/pink flowers in early Summer. Can be cut back at frost, only to emerge again in Spring. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement