plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Heliopsis x 'Ballerina'

Botanical name: Heliopsis x 'Ballerina'

Common name: Oxeye, 'Ballerina'

also known as ('False Sunflower')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Heliopsis x 'Ballerina'"

Surround your garden in color with this amazing Oxeye perennial. Its semi double yellow flowers will attract bees and butterflies to your landscape. This long blooming perennial begins to show color in Summer and lasts until frost. Always a great choice for cut flower arrangements, mass plantings or borders. Will tolerate full sun. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement