plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Schizachyrium scoparium 'The Blues'

Botanical name: Schizachyrium scoparium 'The Blues'

Common name: Grass, 'The Blues'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Schizachyrium scoparium 'The Blues'"

'The Blues' is a little bluestem cultivar that grows 2 - 4 ' tall. Leaves are tinted blue. Purple/bronze flowers appear in August. Flowers turn to seed heads that remain through winter. Foliage turns burgundy red in autumn. 'The Blues' is nice in wild gardens and prairie/grassland settings. Cut to the ground in late winter/early spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement