plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinesis 'Helga Reich'

Botanical name: Miscanthus sinesis 'Helga Reich'

Common name: Grass, Maiden 'Helga Reich'

also known as (Dwarf Maiden Grass)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinesis 'Helga Reich'"

Maiden Grass 'Helga Reich' produces fine textured narrow leaves. Copper colored flower heads appear in late summer/early autumn. As winter comes, the grass turns yellow. Does best in full sun. Cut back old growth to about 4 inches above ground in late winter/early spring prior to new growth appearing. Divide plants in early spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement