plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis giganteus

Botanical name: Miscanthus sinensis giganteus

Common name: Grass, Giant Maiden

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis giganteus"

Giant Maiden Grass, also known as Giant Chinese Silver Grass, lives up to it's name. A clump forming large green grass, Giant Maiden Grass reaches 9-12 feet. Blooms September to frost. Fairly drought tolerant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement