plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinesis 'Ferner Osten'

Botanical name: Miscanthus sinesis 'Ferner Osten'

Common name: Grass, Maiden 'Ferner Osten'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinesis 'Ferner Osten'"

'Ferner Osten' Maiden Grass, also known as Japanese Silver Grass, begins to grow in spring with purple tinged new growth. Shimmering red flower heads appear in late summer/early autumn. As winter comes, the grass turns yellow. Does best in full sun. Cut back old growth to about 4 inches above ground in late winter/early spring prior to new growth appearing. Divide plants in early spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement