plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Cortaderia seloana 'Patagonia'

Botanical name: Cortaderia seloana 'Patagonia'

Common name: Grass, Pampas 'Patagonia'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Cortaderia seloana 'Patagonia'"

Pampas Grass is an extremely showy ornamental grass. Thrives in full sun. Showy white flowers appear in late summer. Prune annually in late winter to remove old growth. 'Patagonia' has blue-green foliage and very showy plumes. 'Patagonia' is hardy to zone 6.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement