plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Cortaderia selloana 'Andes Silver'

Botanical name: Cortaderia selloana 'Andes Silver'

Common name: Grass, Pampas 'Andes Silver'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Cortaderia selloana 'Andes Silver'"

Pampas Grass is an extremely showy ornamental grass. Thrives in full sun. Showy white flowers appear in late summer. Prune annually in late winter to remove old growth. Inflorescence is large for a dwarf plant. Grows to 7 feet.

History:

Native to Brazil, Argentina and Chile.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement