plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Arrhenatherum elatius 'Variegatum'

Botanical name: Arrhenatherum elatius 'Variegatum'

Common name: Grass, 'Variegatum'

also known as (Bulbous Oat Grass)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Arrhenatherum elatius 'Variegatum'"

'Variegatum' Grass has clear blue-green blades with white striping. Forms lovely small clumps. Great for borders, rock gardens, massing. Also good in seacoast areas and water gardens. 'Variegatum' is herbaceous.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement