plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Foxgloves: Digitalis ferruginea 'Yellow Herald'

Botanical name: Digitalis ferruginea 'Yellow Herald'

Common name: Foxglove, 'Yellow Herald'

also known as (Rusty Foxglove)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, invasive, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Foxgloves: Digitalis ferruginea 'Yellow Herald'"

'Yellow Herald' is a great addition to the garden. Direct sow seed into garden after danger of frost has passed. A biennial or short lived perennial that will self sow and thus will be part of a colony that will act like a long lived perennial. The first year plant will produce a rosette of evergreen leaves. 'Yellow Herald' will bloom the second year.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement