plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coreopsis: Coreopsis grandiflora 'Flying Saucers'

Botanical name: Coreopsis grandiflora 'Flying Saucers'

Common name: Tickseed, 'Flying Saucers'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coreopsis: Coreopsis grandiflora 'Flying Saucers'"

'Flying Saucers' is a great coreopsis for containers or borders. Masses of gorgeous bright golden yellow blooms in summer and fall. Needs water weekly, sometimes more often is extreme heat. 'Flying Saucers' make nice cut flowers.

History:

Asexual reproduction of plants protected by the Plant Patent Act is prohibited during the life of the patent.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement