plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Bergenia crassifolia 'Red Start'

Botanical name: Bergenia crassifolia 'Red Start'

Common name: Pigsqueak, 'Red Start'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Bergenia crassifolia 'Red Start'"

Start the season out right with this amazing Bergenia plant. This low maintenance, easy to grow perennial is an almost effortless way to bring color to any garden. Its leathery green, oval shaped foliage emerge in early Spring. By Summer, spikes of vivid red flowers hover above. Once blooms have faded, simply trim them back and enjoy the foliage throughout the next few seasons. This amazing perennial can withstand full sun to full shade and is evergreen. Pull expired foliage off (much like a head of cabbage) every so often. Its low growing, mounding habit make it an ideal choice for containers, mass plantings or as a groundcover. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement