plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hollyhocks: Alcea rosea 'Negrita'

Botanical name: Alcea rosea 'Negrita'

Common name: Hollyhock, 'Negrita'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hollyhocks: Alcea rosea 'Negrita'"

'Negrita' Hollyhock is spectacular - 5 to 6 feet tall with deep red black double flowers. Hollyhocks add striking vertical dimension to any garden and are particularly at home in a cottage garden. Flowers bloom June to August. Hollyhocks are drought tolerant. If started in the winter, Hollyhocks will bloom in the spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement