plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Walter Funker'

Botanical name: Achillea millefolium 'Walter Funker'

Common name: Yarrow, 'Walter Funker'

also known as (Yarrow, 'Walter Funcke', Yarrow, 'Walter Funke')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Walter Funker'"

Yarrow 'Walter Funker' produces attractive red flowers late spring to mid summer. Foliage is grey-green. 'Walter Funker' is a fast grower and would do well as a specimen planting or in a mass. Yarrow is a very useful garden plant. Flower heads are generally wide and flat, are highly attractive to butterflies and other beneficials. Foliage is delicate and fernlike. Yarrow is hardy and drought tolerant. Deadhead to encourage repeat blooming.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement