plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea x 'Credo'

Botanical name: Achillea x 'Credo'

Common name: Yarrow, 'Credo'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea x 'Credo'"

'Credo' produces long lasting lemon yellow flowers. Grows to about 3 feet tall. Yarrow is a very useful garden plant. Flower heads are generally wide and flat, are highly attractive to butterflies and other beneficials. Foliage is delicate and fernlike. Yarrow is hardy and drought tolerant. Deadhead to encourage repeat blooming.

History:

RHS Award of Garden Merit

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement