plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Rubus idaeus var. strigosus 'Latham'

Botanical name: Rubus idaeus var. strigosus 'Latham'

Common name: Raspberry, Latham #5 Red

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Rubus idaeus var. strigosus 'Latham'"

Latham # 5 Raspberries are big red berries! You'll eat half of 'em before you get to the house! Great taste, and plants are hardy enough for even Zone 3. Ripens over a long, three-week period beginning in mid-July in Zone 5. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement