plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Tausendschon'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Tausendschon'

Common name: Rose, Antique Climbing 'Tausendschon' (1906)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Tausendschon'"

Antique Climbing Rose 'Tausendschon' is appropriately named "Thousand Beauties" due to the glorious spring display of numerous roses which adorn its nearly thornless branches. The large trusses consist of delicate, semi-double flowers of various color shades of pink. 'Tausendschon' can be trained as a climber or is graceful when allowed to mound or spill over fencing. When in bloom, this rose is truly breathtaking and deserves space in any garden. Grows 15 - 25 feet.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement