plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain' (1865)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain'"

Antique Hybrid Perpetual Rose 'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain' is a fine old Hybrid Perpetual. 'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain' is a husky, thick caned bush that puts on a fine spring show in the garden. It bears on every lateral branch large, neat, quartered blooms in a deep crimson-maroon aging to almost purple. The variation of colors makes a striking combination. The scent of 'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain' is a deep, rich, rose smell, almost cloying when in close quarters but delightful when filling the garden.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement