plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Souvenir de la Malmasion'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Souvenir de la Malmasion'

Common name: Rose, Antique Bourbon 'Souvenir de La Malmaison' (1843)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Souvenir de la Malmasion'"

Antique Bourbon Rose 'Souvenir de La Malmaison' was originally known as 'Queen of Beauty and Fragrance.' This rose received its present name when one of the Grand Dukes of Russia obtained a specimen from the gardens at Malmaison for the Imperial Garden in St. Petersburg. 'Souvenir de la Malmaison' produces large, flat, quartered blossoms with petals of pale, almost flesh colored pink, and a delightful fragrance. The compact bush rarely grows more than three feet, seemingly spending all its energy on blooming rather than growing.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement