plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Climbing Snowbird'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Climbing Snowbird'

Common name: Rose, Climbing Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'Climbing Snowbird' (1949)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Climbing Snowbird'"

Climbing Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'Climbing Snowbird' is often mistaken for the climbing Tea, 'Sombreuil'. This vigorous climber has flowers that are high-centered and very fragrant. Much like other white climbers, 'Climbing Snowbird' is especially beautiful in the evening light. This vigorous climber has leathery foliage which is a nice contrast to the white blooms.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement