plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Mrs. Dudley Cross'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Mrs. Dudley Cross'

Common name: Rose, Antique Tea 'Mrs. Dudley Cross' (1907)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Mrs. Dudley Cross'"

Antique Tea Rose 'Mrs. Dudley Cross' can often be found when wandering through older gardens. 'Mrs. Dudley Cross' is a compact, shapely bush that rewards even the most careless gardener with a constant supply of fragrant, double, delicately shaped yellow flowers that blush a little pink in the sun. The stems are nearly always thornless and the foliage is healthy and handsome.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement