plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Mrs. B. R.Cant'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Mrs. B. R.Cant'

Common name: Rose, Antique Tea 'Mrs. B. R. Cant' (1901)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Mrs. B. R.Cant'"

Antique Tea Rose 'Mrs. B. R. Cant' was named after the wife of famous rose breeder and nurseryman, Benjamin Cant and only the best was good enough to be named. This fat, full, cabbagy flower is a silver rose color with a dark rose reverse. The rich, cool fragrance is a treat, but the bush requires a little extra space; we have seen specimens reach 8 feet in every direction if they are not pruned. A steady bloomer and a superb cut flower.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement