plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Monsieur Tillier'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Monsieur Tillier'

Common name: Rose, Antique Tea 'Monsieur Tillier' (1891)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Monsieur Tillier'"

Antique Tea Rose 'Monsieur Tillier' is handsome and distinctive. This large, upright shrub bears flowers that are a mixture of pale rose, salmon and purple. Fully open flowers of 'Monsieur Tillier' are compact and attractive, flat and very double with petals that are often imbricated. Shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement