plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Martha Gonzales'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Martha Gonzales'

Common name: Rose, China 'Martha Gonzales' (1984)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Martha Gonzales'"

China Rose 'Martha Gonzales' has bright scarlet, neat single flowers that open flat to decorate a bushy shrub whose neat foliage has a dark red tinge. This is a handsome plant, and at 2 to 3 feet in height serves as an excellent choice for a low hedge or border. Our cuttings come from a Navasota gardener, Martha Gonzales, whose display of 'Mrs. Dudley Cross', 'Old Blush' and this rose could be seen from blocks away. 'Martha Gonzales' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement