plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Frau Karl Druschki'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Frau Karl Druschki'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'Frau Karl Druschki' (1901)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Frau Karl Druschki'"

Antique Hybrid Perpetual Rose 'Frau Karl Druschki' was for many years the most popular white rose in existence, in spite of the lack of scent. The pure white flowers are large and globular, opening from high-pointed buds, and are lovely both on the bush and in a bouquet. Over the years this rose has been known by several descriptive names, including 'Snow Queen' and 'White American Beauty'.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement