plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa ‘Félicité Parmentier’

Botanical name: Rosa ‘Félicité Parmentier’

Common name: Alba rose

also known as (Old Garden rose)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: David Austin Roses
Antiques: Rosa ‘Félicité Parmentier’
Sprite
created by:
David Austin Roses

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa ‘Félicité Parmentier’"

Old European Antique Alba rose ‘Félicité Parmentier’ is thought to be the best of all Albas due to its compact growth habit, striking grey foliage and sweetly scented flowers. Ideally suited for border planting in smaller gardens, ‘Félicité Parmentier’ will reward you with a glorious display of delicate roses of a soft fleshy-pink coloration. Densely packed buds are held in high clusters which unfurl to full, 2 1/2 inch flowers later reflexing almost to a ball and fading to cream at the edges. ‘Félicité Parmentier’s richly scented full blooms contain a green eye. A beautifully formed and most charming bloom. Growth isshort for an Alba rose, and bushy. Mature size is 4 ft. X 4 ft. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement