plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Duke of Edinburgh'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Duke of Edinburgh'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'Duke of Edinburgh' (1868)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Duke of Edinburgh'"

Antique Hybrid Perpetual Rose 'Duke of Edinburgh' well illustrates the effect environment can have, as well as the vagaries of the observer. Peter Beales of England observes that 'Duke of Edinburgh' is "shortish in stature and slightly spreading in habit". By way of contrast Trevor Griffiths of New Zealand admires it as "an upright tall, attractive plant." In Texas we have observed the plant to be moderate in growth, sturdy in habit, and lovely in bloom. We should add that all agree that this rose is extremely fragrant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement