plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Amazone'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Amazone'

Common name: Rose, Antique Tea 'Amazone' (1872)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Amazone'"

Antique Tea Rose 'Amazone' is a seedling of the apricot Tea, 'Safrano'. This would explain the lovely soft buttery yellow coloration of this rose. The golden buds are high centered and open to a three inch well formed rose which reflexes at maturity. The foliage of 'Amazone' is accentuated with red venation and typical of Teas, displays red new growth.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement