plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Alister Stella Gray'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Alister Stella Gray'

Common name: Rose, Antique Noisette 'Alister Stella Gray' (1809)

also known as (Golden Rambler)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Alister Stella Gray'"

Antique Noisette Rose 'Alister Stella Gray' is also known as 'Golden Rambler'. This healthy variety produces slender, flexible canes that are easy to train on a pillar or trellis. The clustered roses are not large but very double, opening from dark, yolk-yellow buds to uneven pompoms of creamy yellow that fade to white. A beautiful fall display caps off its long season of bloom.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement