plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Alfred Colomb'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Alfred Colomb'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'Alfred Colomb' (1865)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Alfred Colomb'"

Antique Hybrid Perpetual Rose 'Alfred Colomb' is likened to a "family head in the subdivisions of the [Hybrid Perpetuals]" by Ethelyn Emery Keays in her book Old Roses. Much as the sons of Jacob became founders of the twelve tribes of Israel. The 'Alfred Colomb' "tribe" displays "larger, fuller, globular roses, extremely fragrant, and better bloomers than the parent." 'Alfred Colomb' exhibits flowers of bright crimson with a darker carmine or purple on the reverse of the petals. The bush is healthy and vigorous, and the fragrance of the flowers is a delight.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement