plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Alberic Barbier'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Alberic Barbier'

Common name: Rose, Antique Climbing 'Alberic Barbier' (1900)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Alberic Barbier'"

Antique Climbing Rose 'Alberic Barbier'. We often wonder whether Mons. Barbier and Dr. van Fleet corresponded much, as their breeding programs took much the same direction at the same time. Mons. Barbier's namesake, 'Alberic Barbier', has the same healthy green foliage and rambling vigor that we've come to expect from the early wichuraianas. The pale, yellow flowers are brightest in bud, yet their open double flowers, while barely yellow, are extremely attractive. Enhance this with a fragrance reminiscent of fresh apples, a lovely cascading habit, and you have a rose which can beautifully grown as either a climber, rambler, or groundcover.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement