plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Alba Odorata'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Alba Odorata'

Common name: Rose, Climbing Antique 'Alba Odorata' (1834)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Alba Odorata'"

Climbing Antique Rose 'Alba Odorata' is a hybrid of R. bracteata (the invasive 'McCartney Rose') and a Tea rose. Large fragrant full ruffled white flowers are quite different in form from its close relative, 'Mermaid'. We can vouch that it is also much more mannerly than the vigorous 'Mermaid' as well. Blooms can be enjoyed throughout the early Summer.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement